What Media Monitoring Actually Costs in 2026

Andrew Wyatt

Chief Product Officer

  • PR & Comms
  • Insights

Media monitoring software runs from a few thousand dollars a year to well over a hundred thousand. Vendr's marketplace guides describe larger enterprise deployments above $100,000, and substantially higher in some cases. What you pay depends on the platform, coverage requirements, team size, markets, modules, and how hard you negotiate. Delve (delve.news) published this guide so comms teams can compare those quote-based suites from public procurement data, not invented prices.

This page is for heads of comms comparing quote-based media-monitoring suites, not social-listening buyers. If social conversation is the purchase, start with Social Listening vs. Media Monitoring.

A note on scope. Many enterprise vendors in this category do not publish list prices, so direct price comparison is difficult. This page uses Vendr's marketplace data for the three platforms with substantial public procurement datasets: Meltwater, Cision, and Muck Rack. Onclusive, Signal, and others are absent because comparable public data was not available when this was written, not because they cost more or less.

One thing to hold onto as you read: the table separates two things Vendr publishes on the same page — the widget sample (median, observed low, observed high) and the typical contract ranges described in the page prose. The widget high is not a ceiling.

Figures verified against Vendr's marketplace pages on 01 September 2026, reflecting Vendr's February 2026 update.

What you need to know — TL;DR

The headline numbers

How much does media monitoring software cost?

Vendr reports median buyer prices of $25,800 a year for Meltwater, $13,000 for Muck Rack, and $12,625 for Cision (February 2026 data). The widget sample plotted on those pages is Meltwater $5,375–$56,993, Muck Rack $8,000–$20,860, and Cision $3,150–$30,368 — that high is not a ceiling. On the same pages, Vendr describes typical Meltwater contracts from about $15,000 to over $150,000, with enterprise deployments exceeding $100,000 and some reaching $150,000 or more; Cision typically from about $15,000 to over $200,000, with enterprise often above $150,000; Muck Rack small teams $10,000–$25,000, mid $25,000–$60,000, and 20+ seats that can exceed $100,000. These are Vendr figures, not vendor list prices, and they are not like-for-like.

Why the mystery around pricing

Why don't media monitoring vendors publish prices?

Contracts are negotiated individually based on company size and scope, and rarely disclosed publicly. For quote-based vendors, initial pricing and final contract value often differ materially. Aggregated procurement data from Vendr is one of the few sources showing what buyers actually paid, rather than what salespeople open with.

Negotiation matters

Can you negotiate media monitoring contracts?

Yes. Vendr reports average savings of 15% on Meltwater, 17% on Muck Rack, and 26% on Cision against initial quotes. At five-figure contract values, these percentages translate to thousands of dollars annually—making negotiation worth your time.

What moves the needle on price

What factors drive media monitoring pricing?

Common drivers include number of users, geographic coverage scope, module count (social listening, broadcast, analytics sold separately), historical data access depth, contract length, and negotiation strength. Multi-region and global monitoring cost more. Archive depth and contract terms also impact final pricing.

Apples-to-apples comparison

How do I compare pricing fairly between platforms?

Compare against organizations with similar user counts, markets, modules, and support needs rather than against headline medians. A price above the median isn't automatically bad if your scope is larger; a price below it isn't automatically a win. Scope differences explain most price gaps. Before comparing quotes, verify they cover the same users, markets, modules, and archive depth.


Why media monitoring pricing is hard to find

Pricing in this category is often quote-based. Contracts get negotiated, they vary widely by company size and scope, and they are rarely disclosed.

The figures here come from Vendr's marketplace, which aggregates anonymized transaction data from purchases it has visibility into. That makes it one of the few sources reflecting what buyers actually paid rather than what a salesperson opened with.

That distinction is the whole point. For quote-based vendors, initial pricing and final contract value can differ materially.


What the data shows

Source: Vendr marketplace pages for Meltwater, Cision, and Muck Rack, February 2026 update. Widget figures are median buyer prices and the plotted sample. Typical ranges are from Vendr's prose on those same pages.

The widget range is the sample Vendr plots; it is not a max. Meltwater enterprise on that same page exceeds $100,000, with typical contracts described up to $150,000+.

How to read these numbers. The widget median, low, and high are observed procurement outcomes from the purchases in Vendr's sample, not vendor list prices and not a market ceiling. The typical-range row is what Vendr describes in prose on the same URL. A $25,800 Meltwater median and a $100,000+ enterprise can both be true because nothing here is scope-adjusted. Use both as reference points, not as a quote you should expect. Individual contracts vary by scope, user count, markets, and negotiation.

Three things stand out.

The Meltwater widget median is roughly twice the Cision and Muck Rack medians. That does not mean Meltwater is twice as expensive for a comparable deployment. The dataset does not normalize contracts for users, modules, markets, or scope, so the gap may reflect what buyers typically purchase rather than what the products cost like for like.

Cision and Muck Rack widget medians land close together, at $12,625 and $13,000. Two similar medians from two different products is a coincidence worth noticing and not worth explaining, for the same reason: nothing here is scope-adjusted.

The widget samples are wide, and the same-page prose is wider. Vendr's widget range for Meltwater spans more than tenfold and still tops out at $56,993; the same page describes typical contracts through $150,000+ and enterprise above $100,000. A single "market rate" is not very useful without comparable scope.


What drives the final price

Common price drivers include:

  1. Number of users. Seat count or access level, depending on how the vendor packages it
  2. Geographic coverage. Multi-region and global monitoring can cost more
  3. Module count. Social listening, broadcast monitoring, analytics dashboards, and API access may be sold separately
  4. Historical data access. Ask whether archive depth is in the quoted package or priced on top
  5. Contract length. Annual contracts are common; multi-year deals sometimes unlock better rates but reduce flexibility
  6. Negotiation. The savings figures above show it can materially affect final contract value

How to compare the options

Price alone should not decide this, because these are not like-for-like products.

Meltwater and Cision are broad suites, with media monitoring sold alongside other capabilities and modules. Compare package contents before interpreting the contract values above.

Muck Rack centers on the journalist database and media relations workflow, with monitoring alongside it. If outreach is the job, that shapes the comparison more than the price does.

Delve fits if your priority is earned media intelligence, coverage quality, and narrative analysis. For where this sits relative to monitoring, see what media intelligence is.

A dedicated social listening platform fits if social conversation is the actual job rather than earned media. That is a different purchase, and we covered the distinction in social listening vs. media monitoring.

Before comparing any two quotes, make sure they cover the same thing: the same user counts, the same markets, the same modules, the same archive depth. An apparent price gap may simply be a scope gap.


Delve pricing

Delve publishes its plans. Starter is $1,000 a month, billed monthly on an annual commitment, which annualizes to $12,000. It covers online news, print, X & Bluesky, readership data, 10 projects, and two seats, with 5,000 tracked items and 25 reports a year. Enterprise is custom, and adds unlimited trackers, broadcast and podcast, the Delve Connector, the Aggregate API, reach data, and exports.

The same caution applies here as everywhere else on this page: that is not a like-for-like comparison with the medians in the table. Starter is a defined two-seat plan covering online news, print, and X & Bluesky. The Vendr medians reflect deployments of varying size, seat count, module mix, and geographic scope.

What is comparable is how long it takes to find a number at all. Delve's is on a page. For the other three, the closest public benchmark is a third party's aggregate of observed buyer prices.


Sources

  • Vendr, Meltwater marketplace page. Widget: median buyer price $25,800 from 126 purchases, range $5,375 to $56,993, average saving 15%. Same-page prose: typical annual contract values from about $15,000 to over $150,000; enterprise can exceed $100,000, with some deployments reaching $150,000 or more.
  • Vendr, Cision marketplace page. Widget: median buyer price $12,625 from 107 purchases, range $3,150 to $30,368, average saving 26%. Same-page prose: typically about $15,000 to over $200,000; enterprise often exceeds $150,000, some $300,000+; media monitoring programs can exceed $100,000.
  • Vendr, Muck Rack marketplace page. Widget: median buyer price $13,000 from 79 purchases, range $8,000 to $20,860, average saving 17%. Same-page prose: small teams $10,000–$25,000; mid $25,000–$60,000; 20+ user enterprise can exceed $100,000 annually.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does media monitoring software cost?

Vendr reports median buyer prices of $25,800 a year for Meltwater, $13,000 for Muck Rack, and $12,625 for Cision (February 2026 data). The widget sample plotted on those pages is Meltwater $5,375–$56,993, Muck Rack $8,000–$20,860, and Cision $3,150–$30,368 — that high is not a ceiling. On the same pages, Vendr describes typical Meltwater contracts from about $15,000 to over $150,000, with enterprise deployments exceeding $100,000 and some reaching $150,000 or more; Cision typically from about $15,000 to over $200,000, with enterprise often above $150,000; Muck Rack small teams $10,000–$25,000, mid $25,000–$60,000, and 20+ seats that can exceed $100,000. These are Vendr figures, not vendor list prices, and they are not like-for-like.

Why don't media monitoring vendors publish prices?

Many enterprise platforms use negotiated, contract-based pricing tailored to buyer size and scope, which makes direct comparison hard. Aggregated procurement data shows what buyers actually paid, which is a better guide than a vendor pricing page.

Can you negotiate media monitoring contracts?

Yes. Vendr reports average savings of 15% on Meltwater, 17% on Muck Rack, and 26% on Cision against initial quotes. At five-figure contract values those percentages are worth thousands a year.

What is the lowest observed price in this data?

Vendr's observed low is $3,150 a year for Cision, $5,375 for Meltwater, and $8,000 for Muck Rack. Those are the bottom of each observed range, not published starting prices, and scope varies enormously.

How do I know if I am overpaying for media monitoring?

Compare against organizations with similar user counts, markets, modules, and support needs rather than against the headline median. A number above the median is not automatically bad if your scope is larger.

Does Delve publish pricing?

Yes. Starter is $1,000 a month on an annual commitment, $12,000 a year. Enterprise is custom. Many platforms in this category publish nothing, which is why third-party procurement data exists at all.